List of Top 100 Companies in India | Market Capitalization


Here is the list of Top 100 Companies in India. This list is based on the Market capitalization of the company.

Market Capitalization of the company means the total value of the company at that time. This means if you want to buy the whole company you have to pay that price.

Market Capitalization is calculated by multiplying the current market share price by the total number of outstanding shares.

The higher the market capitalization Bigger the company.

Sometimes people get confused by the fact that a company whose share price is higher is a bigger company. But that is not true. the market capitalization of any company is made of share price and the number of shares.

The company can have a higher price but a lesser number of shares.

TOP 100 COMPANIES

Sr. No.SymbolCompany Name Market capitalization
(Rs in Lakhs)
1RELIANCEReliance Industries Limited126985361
2TCSTata Consultancy Services Limited117550304
3HDFCBANKHDFC Bank Limited82341586
4INFYInfosys Limited58277398
5HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever Limited57129664
6HDFCHousing Development Finance Corporation Limited44996047
7ICICIBANKICICI Bank Limited40254860
8KOTAKBANKKotak Mahindra Bank Limited34737830
9SBINState Bank of India32512360
10BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance Limited31032344
11BHARTIARTLBharti Airtel Limited28410257
12ITCITC Limited26892695
13HCLTECHHCL Technologies Limited26665830
14ASIANPAINTAsian Paints Limited24338685
15WIPROWipro Limited22691736
16AXISBANKAxis Bank Limited21365557
17MARUTIMaruti Suzuki India Limited20720275
18LTLarsen & Toubro Limited19927530
19ULTRACEMCOUltraTech Cement Limited19448517
20DMARTAvenue Supermarts Limited18520202
21ADANIGREENAdani Green Energy Limited17280012
22BAJAJFINSVBajaj Finserv Limited15386363
23SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited14343224
24ADANIPORTSAdani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited14271024
25HDFCLIFEHDFC Life Insurance Company Limited14069812
26TITANTitan Company Limited13832152
27ONGCOil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited12850755
28HINDZINCHindustan Zinc Limited11530896
29ADANIENTAdani Enterprises Limited11340692
30JSWSTEELJSW Steel Limited11323469
31POWERGRIDPower Grid Corporation of India Limited11281923
32SHREECEMSHREE CEMENT LIMITED10631337
33BAJAJ-AUTOBajaj Auto Limited10621506
34ATGLAdani Total Gas Limited10571924
35NTPCNTPC Limited10331798
36TATAMOTORSTata Motors Limited10020689
37ADANITRANSAdani Transmission Limited9990675
38M&MMahindra & Mahindra Limited9886489
39DIVISLABDivi’s Laboratories Limited9617396
40TECHMTech Mahindra Limited9599814
41DABURDabur India Limited9552934
42GRASIMGrasim Industries Limited9543908
43BPCLBharat Petroleum Corporation Limited9283317
44PIDILITINDPidilite Industries Limited9194527
45TATASTEELTata Steel Limited9145405
46SBILIFESBI Life Insurance Company Limited8809114
47BRITANNIABritannia Industries Limited8731596
48SBICARDSBI Cards and Payment Services Limited8730428
49IOCIndian Oil Corporation Limited8646905
50VEDLVedanta Limited8503087
51COALINDIACoal India Limited8033116
52DRREDDYDr. Reddy’s Laboratories Limited7510125
53GODREJCPGodrej Consumer Products Limited7460571
54BERGEPAINTBerger Paints (I) Limited7430407
55INDUSINDBKIndusInd Bank Limited7379380
56HINDALCOHindalco Industries Limited7343287
57EICHERMOTEicher Motors Limited7117531
58DLFDLF Limited7105392
59LTILarsen & Toubro Infotech Limited7082721
60INDUSTOWERIndus Towers Limited6602596
61HAVELLSHavells India Limited6575641
62CIPLACipla Limited6573459
63SIEMENSSiemens Limited6566858
64ICICIGIICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited6515142
65ICICIPRULIICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited6398660
66MOTHERSUMIMotherson Sumi Systems Limited6361659
67INDIGOInterGlobe Aviation Limited6280780
68HDFCAMCHDFC Asset Management Company Limited6215944
69AMBUJACEMAmbuja Cements Limited6132665
70GAILGAIL (India) Limited6111242
71TATACONSUMTATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITED5887794
72HEROMOTOCOHero MotoCorp Limited5820796
73NAUKRIInfo Edge (India) Limited5512669
74BANDHANBNKBandhan Bank Limited5458267
75MARICOMarico Limited5311291
76AUROPHARMAAurobindo Pharma Limited5163877
77BIOCONBiocon Limited4906800
78UPLUPL Limited4904026
79MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance Limited4837940
80LUPINLupin Limited4629278
81CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited4582319
82CADILAHCCadila Healthcare Limited4513681
83TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals Limited4306803
84COLPALColgate Palmolive (India) Limited4241208
85HONAUTHoneywell Automation India Limited4197942
86APOLLOHOSPApollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited4173565
87BOSCHLTDBosch Limited4155182
88IDBIIDBI Bank Limited4145051
89PGHHProcter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Limited4115680
90GLANDGland Pharma Limited4052037
91MCDOWELL-NUnited Spirits Limited4042654
92NMDCNMDC Limited3966575
93PELPiramal Enterprises Limited3954026
94GODREJPROPGodrej Properties Limited3909964
95YESBANKYes Bank Limited3908565
96JUBLFOODJubilant Foodworks Limited3841553
97PNBPunjab National Bank3840071
98AUBANKAU Small Finance Bank Limited3831997
99BANKBARODABank of Baroda3831979
100GUJGASLTDGujarat Gas Limited3782360
List of top 100 Companies

Leave a Reply